MUNICIAPAL SECTION

The District Urban Development Cell under the Deputy Commissioner at each of the District Headquarters,acts as a nodal center to coordinate & monitor the functioning of all the ULB’s in the district. DUDC is headed by the project Director.

There are 5 Urban Local bodies, of them two is City Municipal Council (CMC) & three Municipal Councils (TMC) comes under the jurisdiction of Bangalore Rural District.

Bangalore Rural District URL
Doddaballapura City Municipal Council www.doddaballapurcity.gov.in
Town Municipal Councils URL
Devanahalli Town Municipal Council www.devanahallitown.gov.in
Hosakote City Municipal Council www.hosakotetown.gov.in
Nelamangala Town Municipal Council www.nelamangalatown.gov.in
Vijayapura Town Municipal Council www.vijayapuratown.gov.in

Office Staff Details of District Urban Development Cell (DUDC), Bangalore Rural.

Sl. No. Name Designation Contact
1 S Bhavana Project Director 9902069840
080-22862850
2 Shashikala Y R Municipal Thahsildar 8277648769
3 K shivalinge gowda Executive Engineer 9880281757
4 Prasad S A Asst.Executive Engineer 9739779991
5 Smt.Sayeeda First Division Asst. 080-22862850
6 M Lokesh Second Division Asst. 080-22862850
7 Srinath Second Division Asst. 080-22862850

Taluk Executive Officer, Bangalore Rural.

Sl. No. Name Designation Contact
1 Sri K Ashwath Reddy
Nanjundaiah, Manager
Executive officer
Doddaballapura
9480853105
9035603410
27627287(O)
2 Sri Srinivasa Murthy Executive officer Devanahalli 9480853100
27682227(o)
3 Sri K V Reddeppa Executive Officer Hosakote 9480853110
27931227(o)
27934044(O)
4 T K Ramesh Executive officer Nelamangala 9480853115
27722127(o)
27726145(o)
5  Pushpa Assitant Audit Officer 9480853116
6 Tippeswamy Manager 9480853117
9844542523

Chief Officers .

Sl. No. Name Designation Contact
1 Billikenchappa

V Nataraja
Commissioner CMC Doddaballapura

AEE Doddballapura Manager
9908411784
27623031(o)
9964356537
9481063100
2 Smt Ambika Chief Officer TMC Devanhalli 74116188001
27682221(o)
3 Amarnath

Hashamathulla
Chief Officer Vijayapura
Manager
9902787898
27668221(o)
27666100(F)
9901852400
4 Nissar Ahmad Commissioner CMC Hosakote 9481342786
27931221(o)
5 Muddurangaiah AEE 9482992812
6 K U Muttappa Chief Officer TMC Nelamangala 9902880630
27722135(o)

Contract Employees Details.

Sl. No. Name Designation Contact
1 Ravi Kumar Nodal Officer 9844955035
2 K. Narasimhappa Community Development Expert (UPA Cell) 9035449149
3 Sadiq Pasha .J Office Assistant (UPA Cell) 9986868682